Slack Wax Overview

 
Slack Wax product line provides a broad range of melting points and physical characteristics for use as blending components or waterproofing agents in the manufacture of various industrial products such as candles, polishes, synthetic firelogs, matches, inks, weed bars, carbon paper, canvass coatings, and composite wood panels. Applied externally, these waxes can also function as good dust suppressants and/or controlled-release agents for various chemicals and fertilizers.

A semi-refined wax, distinguished from scale wax by having a generally higher oil content. Semi-refined slack waxes may have oil contents up to 30 mass percent. Slack waxes with oil content below 10 mass percent are used for manufacture of religious candles. Slack wax is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate. There are basically three types of slack wax produced, the type depending on the viscosity of the lube oil being dewaxed: low neutral, medium neutral, and heavy neutral.

Slack wax is a mixture of oil and wax, obtained from lubricating oil. Slack wax is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate. It serves as feedstock and that is further refined and blended to create value-added petroleum wax products.slack waxes for many different applications. Due to our widespread sources of raw material we are able to meet almost any specification of our customers and to develop products according to their requirements.slack waxes that contain a relatively high percentage of normal paraffins; this promotes the formation of large wax crystals and helps contribute to hard surface coatings with good water repellant characteristics.
  

 
Slack wax is a mixture of oil and wax, obtained from lubricating oil. A semi-refined wax, distinguished from scale wax by having a generally higher oil content. Semi-refined slack waxes may have oil contents up to 30 mass percent. Slack waxes with oil content below 10 mass percent are used for manufacture of religious candles. Slack wax is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate. There are basically three types of slack wax produced, the type depending on the viscosity of the lube oil being dewaxed: low neutral, medium neutral, and heavy neutral.

Slack Wax product line provides a broad range of melting points and physical characteristics for use as blending components or waterproofing agents in the manufacture of various industrial products such as candles, polishes, synthetic firelogs, matches, inks, weed bars, carbon paper, canvass coatings, and composite wood panels. Applied externally, these waxes can also function as good dust suppressants and/or controlled-release agents for various chemicals and fertilizers.

Slack Wax is primarily used as a feed stock for manufacturing Paraffin Wax. It is also used in a small way to manufacture Micro-crystalline Wax and Petroleum jelly used in Cosmetics industry.

Slack wax is a mixture of oil and wax, obtained from lubricating oil in Iran ( in southwest of Asia) . Slack wax is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate. Slack Wax is primarily used in various industrial products such as candles, polishes, synthetic firelogs, matches, inks, weed bars, carbon paper, canvass coatings, and composite wood panels, a feed stock for manufacturing Paraffin Wax. It is also used in a small way to manufacture Micro-crystalline Wax and Petroleum jelly used in Cosmetics industry.
  

 

Specification Light Slack Wax Grade B.O
 Color  light creamesh
 Oil Content max 30%
 Melting Point °C 50-54
   
Specification Heavy Slack Wax Grade B.O
 Color  (Say bolt)  dark brown
 Oil Content  max 40%
 Melting Point °C  60-64
   
other information
Packing Reconditioned drums containing 175 Kg net
Shipping Details TEU capacity is 96 – 98 drums
Min. Order for Slack Wax 1 FCL